Skip to content ↓

Staff

We have a large team of adults that work at the school to ensure that our site is clean and safe and that are pupil facing staff can facilitate excellent learning. Most of our team work directly for the school but some are contracted in from other companies. All work together seamlessly to enable the school to function effectively for all of our stakeholders with the children at the school our first priority.

Support Staff

Our Amazing team of LSAs and HLTAs are deployed across year groups supporting groups and individuals throughout the school. They are deployed according to need and their placements are reviewed termly by senior leaders to ensure they are used where there is most need.

This flexible deployment also allows them to build vital skills and experience with multiple year groups.  This proved highly effective during Lockdown when many were able to  lead online learning and some covered class bubbles outside of their main deployments.

Our Support Staff Team:

Mrs J Clarke HLTA

Miss N Dymond LSA

Mrs S Hawkes HLTA

Mrs B Howes LSA

Mrs N Jenkins LSA

Mrs W Jenkins LSA

Miss A Matthews LSA

Mrs T Mattson LSA

Ms J Muscaty LSA

Mrs J Neale LSA

Mrs J Osment LSA

Mr E Shipsides LSA

Miss S Speed LSA

Miss G Stones LSA

Mr S Taylor LSA

Mrs K Wilkins LSA

Miss L Woodyatt HLTA (On Sabbatical)

Mrs J Wallace LSA (Forest School Lead)

Mrs C Watkins HLTA

Our SMSA Team are:

Mrs S Akther

Mr W Ash

Mrs K Bolt

Mrs K Derrick

Miss S Frost 

Ms J Muscaty

Mrs B Robbins

Mrs S Sale

Mrs T Ulu

Mrs C Gregory Lead SMSA

They are joined outside by 2 PE coaches and our 1:1 support adults and supported by a duty member of SLT.

Staff & Class Structure

Our Teaching Staff - from 1 September 2021 is as follows:

Headteacher - Mr Richard Riordan, BA Hons (QTS), NPQH, (Designated Safeguarding Lead, Anti-Bullying Ambassador, Mental Health First Aider)

Deputy Head - Mrs Lucy Sargent (Deputy Safeguarding Lead, Pupil Progress,, Recovery Curriculum)

Inclusion Lead - Mrs C Hardwidge (Deputy Safeguarding Lead, SEND, Pupil Premium, Looked after Children)

Year     

Class Name     

Teacher

EYFS    

Dolphin

EYFS and KS1 Lead

Mrs  Blackmore-Squires

EYFS

Octopus

Mrs Rowswell & Mrs Perry 

1

Turtle

Mrs Hall

1

Seal

Mrs Davies

2

Seahorse

 

Miss Ukena

2

Penguin

Miss Treherne

3

Anning

Mr Cook

3

Campbell

Mrs Fletcher

4

Brunel

Mrs Moss

Miss Arnold

4

Scott

Mr Capel

5

Peake 

Mr Sprake

5

Fossey

Mrs Pearce-Dunkley

Mrs Spencer

6

Darwin

Miss Levy

6

Parks

KS2 Lead

Mrs Barrett

Administration Team

  • Office Manager -Vanessa Forrest
  • Finance Assistant - Sam Ward
  • School administrators - Julie Gadd
  • Business Manager - Debbie Stephens
  • For all Site supervision issues please see Debbie Stephens

Playstation Staff (Wrap Around Care)

  • Carol Clements (Manager)
  • Lyn Overbury
  • Talina Rush

Also supported by a number of our support staff.

Site Supervisor - WSS

  • Alex Ashworth 

Catering Team - Aspens

  • Zahra Donaldson - Kitchen Manager

Cleaning and Site Team - Churchill

  • Jo Cole
  • Chris Cole
  • Kerry Manning (Daily Janitor)
  • Camilia Oliveira Martins De Carvalho

Sports and PPA Providers - Gym Clubs

  • Bex Morgan