Skip to content ↓

Governor Information

The Governing Body's remit is to

  • set the school's vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and
  • oversee the financial performance of the school, making sure that its money is well spent

Governing Body Structure

The Governing Body structure is reviewed annually by the Local Governing Body (LGB) to ensure that it meets the demands of the Lighthouse Schools Partnership (LSP) Scheme of Delegation.

  • Chair of Governors: Mrs Helen Dawes
  • Vice-Chair of Governors:  vacant
  • Two parent governors: Ms Helen Della Nave and Mr Alastair McKenzie-Kerr
  • One staff governor: Miss Sarah-Jayne Speed
  • One headteacher governor: Mr Richard Riordan
  • Ten co-opted governors: Mrs Helen Dawes, Mrs Janet Fletcher, Mrs Lisa Gardner, Mr Nathan Gee, Mr Tim Howes, Mrs Kimberley Jones, Mr Philip Rowe, and Mr James Shepherd (and two vacancies)

Appointment of Governors

  • Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body (as were Community Governors, prior to the discontinuation of this category on 31 December 2014)  [The appointment of co-opted governors is ratified by the LSP Trust Board]
  • Parent Governors are elected by the school's parents and carers
  • Staff Governors are elected by school staff
  • Local Authority Governors were recommended by North Somerset Council, and appointed by the Governing Body.  Now that our school is part of the LSP, its governing body no longer includes a local authority governor.

Governor Committees

The Governing Body committees are

  • Finance Committee: responsible for financial matters, and Chaired by Mr Alastair McKenzie-Kerr
  • Admissions Committee: responsible for pupil admissions, and Chaired by Mr Philip Rowe
  • Pay Committee: responsible for staff pay, and Chaired by Mr James Shepherd

Information About Our Governors

The DfE requires all schools to publish some specific information about its governors.  This is given below for our current governors, and those who completed their terms of office or resigned since 1 September 2020. 

  • Mrs Angela Cook

Co-opted Governor: 1 January 2015 – 31 December 2018 and 1 January 2019 – 31 August 2021 (resigned)

Community Governor: 4 September 2013 – 31 December 2014

Business & Pecuniary Interests: none

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 75% 

  • Mrs Helen Dawes

Co-opted Governor: 30 March 2016 – 29 March 2020 and 30 March 2020 - 29 March 2024

Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Programme Manager, Lloyds Banking Group; husband [David Slack] is Manager, High Impact Families Team, North Somerset Council

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100% 

  • Ms Helen Della Nave

Parent Governor: 27 June 2018 – 26 June 2022

Business & Pecuniary Interests:  Open Source Science Manager at We The Curious; parent of children attending Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%  

  • Mrs Janet Fletcher

Co-opted Governor: 1 September 2015 – 31 August 2019 and 1 September 2019 – 31 August 2023

Staff Governor: 30 September 2014 – 31 August 2014

Business & Pecuniary Interests: member of staff at Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100% 

  • Mrs Lisa Gardner

Co-opted Governor: 1 January 2015 – 31 December 2018 and 1 January 2019 – 31 December 2022

Parent Governor: 29 November 2012 – 31 December 2014

Business & Pecuniary Interests: Director, Mango Consulting Ltd

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 86% 

  • Mr Nathan Gee

Co-opted Governor: 9 December 2020 - 8 December 2024

Business & Pecuniary Interests: none

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 88%

  • Mr Tim Howes

Co-opted Governor: 21 January 2020 - 20 January 2024

Parent Governor: 18 January 2012 – 17 January 2016 and 21 January 2016 - 20 January 2020

Business & Pecuniary Interests: Business Director, Wellsway Multi-Academy Trust; wife [Beth Howes] is a member of staff at Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 75% 

  • Mrs Kimberley Jones

Co-opted Governor: 1 September 2016 – 31 August 2020 and 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2024

Local Authority Governor: 24 July 2014 – 31 August 2016

Business & Pecuniary Interests: Manager, Portishead Youth Centre

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%  

  • Mr Alastair McKenzie-Kerr

Parent Governor: 22 January 2020 - 21 January 2024

Business & Pecuniary Interests: parent of children attending Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100%

  • Mr Richard Riordan

Headteacher Governor: from 1 September 2012

Business & Pecuniary Interests: member of staff at Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 92% 

  • Mr Philip Rowe

Co-opted Governor: 3 October 2018 – 2 October 2022

Business & Pecuniary Interests: none

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 100% 

  • Mr James Shepherd

Co-opted Governor: 7 May 2018 – 6 May 2022

Parent Governor: 7 May 2014 – 6 May 2018

Business & Pecuniary Interests: Head of Corporate Banking, HSBC; Member & Trustee, Lighthouse Schools Partnership; parent of children attending Portishead Primary School 

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 67% 

  • Miss Sarah-Jayne Speed

Staff Governor: 28 January 2020 - 27 January 2024

Business & Pecuniary Interests: member of staff at Portishead Primary School

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 67% 

  • Mrs Denise Tween

Co-opted Governor: 30 March 2016 – 29 March 2020 and 30 March 2020 - 31 August 2021 (resigned)

Business & Pecuniary Interests: none

2020/21 Meeting Attendance: 67%